Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   How to 'ungroup' regions in ProTools? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=228317)

nilsk 09-16-2008 06:39 AM

How to 'ungroup' regions in ProTools?
 
I searched the manual, chapter "working with regions" but
I didn't find how to kind of 'un-separate' regions.

... I used a drum loop for composing a song.
(Just duplicating the regions).

Now I'm ready to arrange the drum track ... but each change
happens in ALL of the regions.

... And hitting a cymbal each second bar was *not* my
intention for that song ;) ...

=> Can anybody help?

I'd like to make 'each region an individual'.
Or 'glue' all regions as *one* drum track. ...

Thanks for helping,

Best
Nils

P.S.: Of course it's an instrument track ... using midi data ...

Phil Ogden 09-16-2008 07:14 AM

Re: How to 'ungroup' regions in ProTools?
 
Consolidate?

http://www.myspace.com/philogg

Bobbers 09-16-2008 07:23 AM

Re: How to 'ungroup' regions in ProTools?
 
In your mix window (just to the left to the grid option size), theres
an option named "mirrored midi editing" (its one box and and arrow towards two boxes).

Unselect it and pt will create a new region when you edit one.

Best regards,
Bobbers

nilsk 09-17-2008 12:28 PM

Re: How to 'ungroup' regions in ProTools?
 
Thanks, Bobbers!

... @ Digidesign: If you like to still improve your product,
add a *good* search or keywords or something to the manual ...

... I find a lot of stuff in the manual ... except the things I'm
searching for ...

Best
Nils


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:33 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com