Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Pro Control (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=247667)

gerhjen 06-08-2009 11:21 AM

Pro Control
 
Is it possible to record on both ProTool Tracks and on tracks on a machine?

Craig F 06-08-2009 12:46 PM

Re: Pro Control
 
your question is vague, what do you mean by machine?
if you mean a 2" tape machine then yes
you will need do mult the output of your pre amps (a wye cable will do)
you will need a desk of some form to monitor (the 2 bus could be routed to a 2 track input of the Pro Control if this is what you are asking)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:02 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com