Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Artist Series (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=62)
-   -   Router, Hub, Switch? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=405821)

pasanta 08-02-2019 12:01 PM

Router, Hub, Switch?
 
I need to use an Artist Mix and Control on a MacPro. But I also need to network a PC for Vienna Pro Ensemble and both Mac and PC need to have internet access (not WiFi). So thats more ethernet connections than I have. Do I need a router, hub or switch? Googling those is a bit confusing.

BScout 08-02-2019 12:22 PM

Re: Router, Hub, Switch?
 
Switch.

Connect your current internet access device (which is a gateway/router) to this newly purchased switch with one ethernet cable. Connect all your other devices to the switch.
That's it.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:25 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com