Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   The Drum Room (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=56)
-   -   Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=319073)

joedexter23 03-11-2012 04:40 AM

Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO?
 
title says it all!

Do I need to buy BFD2 or the BFD2 upgrade if I already have BFD ECO?

ejwells 03-11-2012 05:36 AM

Re: Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO?
 
Fxpansion's website says-

To upgrade from BFD Eco to BFD2, simply purchase the BFD2 Upgrade product.

Note that BFD Eco and BFD2 must be registered within the same user account for the upgrade to be valid.

Rail Jon Rogut 03-11-2012 02:59 PM

Re: Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO?
 
BFD2 has a lor more features than Eco... so it really depends on what you need...

BFD2 is 24 bit vs Eco which is 16 bit
BFD2 supports velocity layers up to 256, Eco is limited to 24 velocity layers
BFD2 includes a Groove Editor
BFD2 has a vastly larger Mixer
BFD2 lets you use additional Ambience channels, Eco is limited to 1 stereo Ambience channel

There are a lot more features in BFD2 in addition to these... but these are off the top of my head.

Cheers,

Rail

TOM@METRO 03-13-2012 03:03 PM

Re: Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO?
 
Keep in mind that for many BFD2 is almost impossible to authorize. They take forever to get back to you if you have an issue. Although if you can keep it running... It does sound very good.

Rail Jon Rogut 03-14-2012 12:39 AM

Re: Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by TOM@METRO (Post 1911879)
Keep in mind that for many BFD2 is almost impossible to authorize. They take forever to get back to you if you have an issue. Although if you can keep it running... It does sound very good.

If that were the case of their tens of thousands of users you'd see a lot of issues on their forum... In general what I've seen if you create a support ticket it's addressed ASAP. FXpansion are also very liberal in helping out their users with additional authorizations when required.

Rail

crizdee 03-14-2012 05:05 AM

Re: Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO?
 
Hi,

BFD 2 full purchase is on sale for March and is only £99 which is half price!

Chris

nst7 03-14-2012 07:34 AM

Re: Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO?
 
Anyone else thinking that the sale is happening because BFD3 will be coming out? They've never offered this good of a sale on BFD2 before, as far as I know.

2224 05-07-2012 12:44 AM

Re: Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by joedexter23 (Post 1910834)
title says it all!

Do I need to buy BFD2 or the BFD2 upgrade if I already have BFD ECO?

right now it's cheaper to buy the full version than upgrade, I know this because I asked them and they said they had a sale went to their site saw the price for upgrade and left in a hurry then got the sale price for the full version.

nst7 05-07-2012 10:58 AM

Re: Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO?
 
Actually that's incorrect.

Audiomidi.com has the upgrade on special right now for $99.

Broadsneakers 05-30-2012 01:21 PM

Re: Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO?
 
If you have BFD ECO you can buy the BFD2 upgrade which is on offer at the moment. Your BDFD ECO needs to be registered in order to activate BFD2.:-)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com