Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Windows (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=93)
-   -   Instrument Track Inserts B+ no midi signal (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=292197)

rmoat 01-15-2011 12:07 PM

Instrument Track Inserts B+ no midi signal
 
I am fairly new to Pro Tools 9, or rather any form of Pro Tools, and I haven't been able to find various answers for things that I have googled. It may be that I'm wording it wrong, or don't know the correct term.

I've notice if I add an instrument to Insert A of a Instrument Track, the signal from my M-Audio Keystation 88es comes through just fine and plays the virtual instrument. But if I were to add the Instrument to Insert B, or another track, I get no output. I think it is a matter of changing the instrument setting to use MIDI A or something like that. It isn't terribly important, because I can put my instrument on Insert A on all of my tracks, and maybe that is the way it is meant to work, but I'd like to know why the MIDI keyboard won't map to the other inserts.

rmoat 01-15-2011 12:10 PM

Re: Instrument Track Inserts B+ no midi signal
 
Though, if I do create an instrument on Insert A and drag it to Insert B, it will still play. Which makes me think when I put a instrument on a different Insert, the output is different. Yet, I don't know how to change that within the instrument itself.

filosofem 01-15-2011 12:14 PM

Re: Instrument Track Inserts B+ no midi signal
 
It is standard practice to instantiate a Virtual Instrument using Insert A.

rmoat 01-15-2011 05:49 PM

Re: Instrument Track Inserts B+ no midi signal
 
Thanks filosofem,

That makes sense. I mean, there really wouldn't be a reason to put it on any other Insert, but that's good to know. At least I'm learning slowly but surely.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:19 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com