Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Opening a pro-tools HD session on a windows Pro-Tools LE M-powered system (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=282627)

rhodamorgan 09-21-2010 05:21 PM

Opening a pro-tools HD session on a windows Pro-Tools LE M-powered system
 
I recorded vocals at a studio and they gave me the pro tools session file. I opened it up on my Pro Tools 8.0.3 running on Windows 7 but the vocals will not play. The instrumental track plays fine. I am using an M box 2 mini. I'm sure it is something really simple but I have spent hours trying everything. If anyone knows what I am doing wrong...please help me!!!! Thanks:-)

spkguitar 09-21-2010 05:31 PM

Re: Opening a pro-tools HD session on a windows Pro-Tools LE M-powered system
 
Check your I/O, and check the output of the track(s) that you are having trouble monitoring. Also check to see if there are any aux tracks being bussed to and check the outputs there.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com