Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   setting up repeat playback? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=170104)

chal7ds 06-12-2006 06:05 PM

setting up repeat playback?
 
Hey,

can someone explain to me how to have pro tools play though something i recorded, but then after it gets done with the music at the end, it repeats by itself again..over and over..like a loop? i just wanna practice a guitar lick to a beat..but i don't want to have to keep going back over to my PC..i just wanna sit down over at my amp area and practice to it over and over..

how do i set that up in PT?

thanks..
chal7ds

guitardom 06-12-2006 06:28 PM

Re: setting up repeat playback?
 
hilight the exact region you want to loop, then press cntrl-shft-l. you should see an circular arrow now around your play button. hit play. same sequence of keys to shut it off.

chal7ds 06-12-2006 07:39 PM

Re: setting up repeat playback?
 
cool! thanx!

SumOdRsn 06-13-2006 04:38 AM

Re: setting up repeat playback?
 
You can also right-click on the play button and change it that way.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:00 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com