Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Windows (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=93)
-   -   ReWire not appearing in inserts (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=404320)

mikej17 05-02-2019 05:07 PM

ReWire not appearing in inserts
 
Hello,

I am fairly new to using pro tools and I am currently trying to control VSts in REAPER from pro tools 12 via rewire. My issue is that I cannot get rewire (and thus reaper) to show up in my instrument inserts in pro tools. Most people say to delete the file installedaaxplugins and restart pro tools but I've done this multiple times and it still doesn't show. Weirdly, it does show up as an instrument in reaper, so I know that it is installed. If anyone could help that would be great! Thanks.

DonaldM 05-02-2019 07:09 PM

Re: ReWire not appearing in inserts
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mikej17 (Post 2523769)
Hello,

I am fairly new to using pro tools and I am currently trying to control VSts in REAPER from pro tools 12 via rewire. My issue is that I cannot get rewire (and thus reaper) to show up in my instrument inserts in pro tools. Most people say to delete the file installedaaxplugins and restart pro tools but I've done this multiple times and it still doesn't show. Weirdly, it does show up as an instrument in reaper, so I know that it is installed. If anyone could help that would be great! Thanks.


Here's a video I did a long time ago explaining exactly how using Reaper via Rewire works. Hope this helps some.

mikej17 05-02-2019 09:31 PM

Re: ReWire not appearing in inserts
 
I've actually seen this video before, it's really informative but unfortunately it doesn't address the issue I'm having. The video starts with reaper already as an insert, my issue is that reaper and rewire aren't even appearing in my virtual instrument list in pro tools

DonaldM 05-03-2019 07:41 AM

Re: ReWire not appearing in inserts
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mikej17 (Post 2523780)
I've actually seen this video before, it's really informative but unfortunately it doesn't address the issue I'm having. The video starts with reaper already as an insert, my issue is that reaper and rewire aren't even appearing in my virtual instrument list in pro tools


Ah. Got it. You won't see "Rewire" in your instrument list in any case. You would only see "Reaper". "Rewire" is just a protocol that can be used by Pro Tools and Reaper to allow PT to be the master and Reaper in slave mode! Just to be sure, you need to open Pro Tools first and then only open Reaper on an Instrument track from within Pro Tools. If you open Reaper first, then Pro Tools, I don't believe you will see Reaper in your list. If you try to open Reaper outside of PT, then it won't work.



If you are doing it correctly and Reaper isn't showing up on your instrument list, then we'll need to dig a bit deeper. I'll have to go back and remind myself what the set up needs to be...its been a while.

DonaldM 05-03-2019 08:28 AM

Re: ReWire not appearing in inserts
 
One other thing to add. PT is fussy about the order of things. So for any Rewire application to work, you first open Pro Tools and your session, and THEN load the Rewire app you want to use...Reaper in your case.



The same is true when shutting down. FIRST save any set up in Reaper (or whatever Rewire app you're using), and close it. THEN close Pro Tools. If you try to close PT with a Rewire app still running, you'll get an alert window telling you that a Rewire app is running and it might freeze the system. So be sure you do things in the right order.

DonaldM 05-03-2019 08:58 AM

Re: ReWire not appearing in inserts
 
And finally there's this from the Reaper forum:


"I had trouble getting Reaper 5.40 to show up as a Rewire client in Pro Tools 12. The fix for me was to delete this file >> C:\Users\your-user-name\AppData\Roaming\Avid\Pro Tools\InstalledAAXPlugIns << When I re-opened Pro Tools "Reaper" was now in the list of instruments. Here's some additional tips for other Pro Tools users ..

*BEFORE YOU TRY AND REWIRE* - open Reaper in stand alone, and make sure you're able to see the vst plugins you'd like to have access to first. For me, Reaper very often crashes scanning plugins, so if you are doing this setup for the first time it's quite likely that you'll have to spend some time seeing what plugins make Reaper crash scanning plugins. I went into windows and removed (with .zip backup) VST3 plugins, I also added a custom path in Reaper to all my Native Instruments plugs. It took a few tries but I was able to quickly get Reaper scanning plugs well and opening just fine. Now you're ready to make Rewire work .... Open Pro Tools first , then open Reaper , you should see "Reaper" as an available instrument insert. If it doesn't show up see my fix above."

mikej17 05-03-2019 11:52 AM

Re: ReWire not appearing in inserts
 
I've actually tried that solution a few times to no avail. ten minutes ago I uninstalled and reinstalled pro tools and all of a sudden REAPER appeared as an available insert. I have no idea what sort of magic caused that to happen, but it seems to work ok now. I appreciate your willingness to help though! Have a good one.

DonaldM 05-04-2019 05:53 AM

Re: ReWire not appearing in inserts
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mikej17 (Post 2523826)
I've actually tried that solution a few times to no avail. ten minutes ago I uninstalled and reinstalled pro tools and all of a sudden REAPER appeared as an available insert. I have no idea what sort of magic caused that to happen, but it seems to work ok now. I appreciate your willingness to help though! Have a good one.


Glad to know its finally working for you. My suspicion is that somehow PT didn't pickup that Reaper was present on your system. Reinstalling PT probably fixed whatever file is needed for PT read the presence of potential Rewire clients.



Now....go make some great music!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com