Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 10 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=91)
-   -   set automation point at exactly zero (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=370995)

SupreGlu 08-19-2015 04:27 PM

set automation point at exactly zero
 
how to set automation point with pencil at exactly zero

The Weed 08-19-2015 05:30 PM

Re: set automation point at exactly zero
 
Do not use the Pencil Tool for single automation points; set, move and delete automation points with your mouse/left click and, on PC, Ctrl (make), Alt (delete) and Ctrl+Drag to move in fine increments.

Cheers,

SupreGlu 08-19-2015 08:31 PM

Re: set automation point at exactly zero
 
but how do you land on / set point on zero regardless of tool?

The Weed 08-21-2015 06:09 PM

Re: set automation point at exactly zero
 
When you move an automation point, are you not seeing the dB changes in a small "box"?

mesaone 08-21-2015 06:13 PM

Re: set automation point at exactly zero
 
After rolling this over in my mind, I think it would be neat to have an automation event list (similar to the MIDI event list already in PT). That way, time and value of each automation breakpoint could be edited. Maybe even exported as CSV or other text-based format, if there's a need for it.. Imagine a world where moving automation between DAWs can be done without an AAF file.

I'll search IdeaScale to see if this is already requested. If not, I might enter it myself.

V5V 08-26-2015 06:45 PM

Re: set automation point at exactly zero
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mesaone (Post 2286540)
After rolling this over in my mind, I think it would be neat to have an automation event list (similar to the MIDI event list already in PT). That way, time and value of each automation breakpoint could be edited. Maybe even exported as CSV or other text-based format, if there's a need for it.. Imagine a world where moving automation between DAWs can be done without an AAF file.

I'll search IdeaScale to see if this is already requested. If not, I might enter it myself.

Please do. I would like a way to enter a numerical value for EXACTLY where to place an automation change -- time and value.

If you provide a link to the Ideascale posting here, we can all make sure we vote up the right listing.

If you don't have time, lemme know and I'll do it.

mesaone 08-26-2015 07:39 PM

Re: set automation point at exactly zero
 
Done.

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...st/204061-3779

V5V 08-26-2015 10:35 PM

Re: set automation point at exactly zero
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mesaone (Post 2287567)

Thanks! I've added my vote. I'd appreciate it if anyone else who likes the idea of an automation event list would vote for it too.

SupreGlu 10-28-2015 11:57 AM

Re: set automation point at exactly zero
 
it is amazing that i can not use a key command to land a point on zero - like in NLEs and almost any other app you can use modifiers to "set at default" and to "constrain" while moving...major time waster!

Larold 10-28-2015 02:26 PM

Re: set automation point at exactly zero
 
Option Click not working?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:18 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com