Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=94)
-   -   MTRX Studio DADman-Network Connection Error (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=411084)

pablovius 07-09-2020 02:47 PM

MTRX Studio DADman-Network Connection Error
 
1 Attachment(s)
Has anybody seen this?

Out of the box MTRX Studio is seen on the network, but cannot connect. Connection Error Code: 0x80004005

Selecting DHCP crashes (or re-boots) unit but then same.

Tried on both home and studio networks, same message.

btw Avid support can't seem to get back to me after several days in the "high priority" line , so that's a bummer....

creativecontrol 07-09-2020 02:54 PM

Re: MTRX Studio DADman-Network Connection Error
 
Greetings,

Can you try to put in a manual address into the same subnet range? Settings > Device List > Right-Click on the unit address and choose Network Settings. Then Right-Click on Restart for the unit. I presume you are running DADman 5.4.2.1, yes? What OS are you on currently?



Jeff

pablovius 07-09-2020 03:17 PM

Re: MTRX Studio DADman-Network Connection Error
 
thanks for being there Jeff....

Problem solved Jeff, I was running Dadman vs 5.3.4.3 which was the latest from DAD.. 5.4.2.1 did the trick (From Avid's page)

cheers

creativecontrol 07-09-2020 03:18 PM

Re: MTRX Studio DADman-Network Connection Error
 
Glad to hear it!


best,



Jeff

Matt Stephanson 11-03-2020 09:21 AM

Re: MTRX Studio DADman-Network Connection Error
 
Hi all - I have a similar connection issue, but it's error 0x8000001 in DADman.
I've set the MTRX to match my subnet at 255.255.0.0
MTRX has the IP 10.16.2.62, router is on 10.16.255.253.
MTRX ethernet port 1 is connected directly to 2019 Mac Pro ethernet port 2.

Mac has the address 10.16.2.63
Mac is on subnet mask 255.255.0.0
Router is 10.16.255.253

I can see the IP address of the MTRX appear in DADman but when I click on the Connect box, I get the Connection Error code 0x80000001.

I've tried recovery mode, but just can't get past this error.
Can anyone figure this one out?
Thanks very much, DUC!!
Matt

creativecontrol 11-04-2020 05:55 AM

Re: MTRX Studio DADman-Network Connection Error
 
Greetings,

You need to correlate the IP and Subnet of the Workstation and the MTRX device.

Take a look at your System Preferences > Network and Settings > Device List > Network Settings (Right Click on IP address) in DADman.

If you have a router -> simply ensure that your workstation and the MTRX device are set to DHCP under Network Settings. Perhaps some quick screen grabs may be helpful.


Jeff

Matt Stephanson 11-05-2020 08:57 AM

Re: MTRX Studio DADman-Network Connection Error
 
2 Attachment(s)
Hi Jeff,

Thank you so much for your help on this!!
I've finally got it showing up in DADman, but I'm confused a bit on the IP side of things. When I went to add a path from my Mac in Dante Controller, it only lists the Mac on the matrix grid, not the connected MTRX or the OMNI (via digilink)

I've got the MTRX Studio set to DHCP, but the DVS set to a fixed address (this may be my issue).

Here's a couple screen grabs, and again THANK YOU a bunch, Jeff!
Matt

Matt Stephanson 11-09-2020 03:32 PM

Re: MTRX Studio DADman-Network Connection Error
 
OK,
DADman is seeing the MTRX and the Digilink (OMNI). I have a green triangle and locked.
But I'm getting a strange digital whine around 10K, just under 0dBFS - the signal shows up on the MTRX meters 1-8.

I've connected the OMNI and the MTRX with Loop and WC cables (MTRX WC OUT > OMNI WC IN, OMNI Loop OUT > MTRX Loop IN).
I've connected the MTRX port 1 to the OMNI digilink port 1, and the OMNI port 2 digilink to the OMNI TB box.


Also, I am not seeing the OMNI or the MTRX appear in the choices under Pro Tools' Audio Engine. I just see Dante Virtual Soundcard.

I must have these cables messed up, but the manual just says to connect it this way. Anyone see what I'm doing wrong here?
A little nudge would really be appreciated, :)

Matt Stephanson 12-03-2020 10:29 AM

Re: MTRX Studio DADman-Network Connection Error
 
Ok, I checked all my cables, tried different combos, but still stuck. I'm not getting any noise now, but still cannot see the MTRX or the HDN Omni in the pLayback engine, or in Audio Midi Prefs.

Again, is anyone out there using the MTRX Studio with an HDN TB Omni setup?
I thought this was possible, but it seems maybe I need to buy a now deprecated PCIe card for HDN, or shell out for an HDX card.

Thanks for any help anyone can give; I've opened a case with Avid 4 days ago and have not yet had a response, so any help would be falling on a desperate and thankful struggler! :)

creativecontrol 12-03-2020 11:06 AM

Re: MTRX Studio DADman-Network Connection Error
 
Greetings,

I would recommend picking a single clocking format and stick with it. Distributed Word Clock works well, including star clock. For your application, assuming no other digital devices like verbs, MTRX Studio Word Out -> HD OMNI Word In.

If you choose Loop Sync you need to complete the Loop:
MTRX Studio Loop Out -> HD OMNI Loop In -> HD OMNI Loop Out -> MTRX Studio Loop In.

I would also HIGHLY recommend updating to the latest version of DADman (5.4.4.2) and then apply the latest MTRX Studio firmware which is available in your Avid account. Let me know how it goes.


best,


Jeff


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:44 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com