Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Using Digi 003R as an Output Device for other programs...broken? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=336070)

RobbaDobba 03-20-2013 05:15 PM

Using Digi 003R as an Output Device for other programs...broken?
 
Former setup: Digi 003R, OSX 10.6.8, Pro Tools LE 8.0.5
Current setup: Digi 003R, OSX 10.8.2, Pro Tools 10.3.4

In the former setup, I was able to select "Digidesign HW (003)" as the Output device in the preferences of Audirvana Free, Decibel, Audacity and Fusion. Everything worked well, and all audio successfully pumped through the 003R as needed.

In the current setup, when I select "Digidesign HW (003)" in any of those programs (all updated to their current versions, and Audirvana Plus swapped in for the obsolete Audirvana Free), I get device errors in all of them.

Yes, I did install the updated 003 drivers after the PT 10 install. Yes, I've tried force quitting coreaudiod in the Activity Monitor, still no success. (The 003R shows up fine in the Avid CoreAudio Manager, and PT 10 works just fine through the 003R.)

Am I missing something, or did PT 10 or OSX 10.8 (or both) break something that can't be fixed?

albee1952 03-20-2013 06:41 PM

Re: Using Digi 003R as an Output Device for other programs...broken?
 
Since the driver that allows for this has been hit or miss over the years, I side-step the entire issue by letting the computer's own sound card handle all non-Pro Tools audio. I just ran a cable with mini TRS at one end, that splits to two TS plugs and feed the computer audio to the AUX inputs of the 003. Hit the AUX to Mon button to switch back and forth(and never a worry about "device in use by another application" type messages. Going further, since many modern computers have an optical SPDIF output, I now route that(along with analog and RCA SPDIF on the 003) to a Presonus Central Station. Using the digital out of the computer improves the sound quality by a huge amount over the mini plug output:o

RobbaDobba 03-21-2013 07:15 AM

Re: Using Digi 003R as an Output Device for other programs...broken?
 
Thanks albee, I know I can go that route, but I have small computer speakers connected to the Mac Pro's analog out and I'd rather not split that further. I also have a CD player connected to my 003R Aux In, so using the driver is an easier option for me. And I never had an issue with it till now.

RobbaDobba 03-21-2013 04:45 PM

Re: Using Digi 003R as an Output Device for other programs...broken?
 
Well, here was my simple solution...

I went into the Macintosh HD/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/HAL folder and saw that there were two core audio plug-ins in there: Avid CoreAudio.plugin and Digidesign CoreAudio.plugin

I trashed the Digidesign CoreAudio.plugin, rebooted the Mac, fired up Audacity, reselected the 003 as Audio Output...and it worked! No lag, no beach ball. Just a conflict between two drivers, one of which should've been removed when I did the clean uninstall of LE 8.0.5

Craig F 03-21-2013 08:20 PM

Re: Using Digi 003R as an Output Device for other programs...broken?
 
I feel like making a 2001 joke


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:24 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com