Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   Nobody with Pro Tools 10HD-pci on windows 7 Daw ? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=397233)

zavid 02-14-2018 02:06 PM

Nobody with Pro Tools 10HD-pci on windows 7 Daw ?
 
Hey all,
somebody have Pro Tools 10HD-pci on windows 7 Daw computer
running issues free ?
thanks

sdmaas 03-12-2018 10:38 AM

Re: Nobody with Pro Tools 10HD-pci on windows 7 Daw ?
 
Ran it for a day then went back to 8HD. 10HD worked on my HD2-PCIx with 192io, but I lost my plugins (didn’t have time to fix it) and I kept getting new access violations while recording. I’m sure If I wasn’t on paid time and had a day to figure it out, it would work.

Neil H 03-13-2018 03:49 AM

Re: Nobody with Pro Tools 10HD-pci on windows 7 Daw ?
 
Yes Works fine for me (HD5 in PE6R4i Magma Chassis)

zavid 08-27-2018 02:22 AM

Re: Nobody with Pro Tools 10HD-pci on windows 7 Daw ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Neil H (Post 2479946)
Yes Works fine for me (HD5 in PE6R4i Magma Chassis)

thanks for reply

the magma chassis is connected to a Pc win 7 sys ?
pci or pcie ?
thanks

Neil H 08-27-2018 02:58 AM

Re: Nobody with Pro Tools 10HD-pci on windows 7 Daw ?
 
Yes and the magma Pe6R4i is a PCIe to PCI chassis but i also have the P7 chassis which is PCI to PCI and also works fine.

zavid 08-27-2018 04:34 AM

Re: Nobody with Pro Tools 10HD-pci on windows 7 Daw ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Neil H (Post 2497939)
Yes and the magma Pe6R4i is a PCIe to PCI chassis but i also have the P7 chassis which is PCI to PCI and also works fine.

more thanks

can i ask some tech specs
about the computer ?

Neil H 08-27-2018 06:12 AM

Re: Nobody with Pro Tools 10HD-pci on windows 7 Daw ?
 
its an HP Z820

zavid 08-28-2018 05:52 AM

Re: Nobody with Pro Tools 10HD-pci on windows 7 Daw ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Neil H (Post 2497952)
its an HP Z820

thanks for info ,

unfortunately i need a Win 7 Daw to put in a rack case
with 3 pcix or pcie accel cards .

zavid 11-23-2018 06:40 AM

Re: Nobody with Pro Tools 10HD-pci on windows 7 Daw ?
 
bump...

thanks for more post

Darryl Ramm 11-23-2018 09:43 AM

Re: Nobody with Pro Tools 10HD-pci on windows 7 Daw ?
 
It is very unclear what you are trying to do or asking here or in your other thread (please follow the DUC rules and only post one thread per issue). And it's not just that you start this thread with negative question.

"10HD-pci"? You mean Pro Tools 10 HD PCI TDM... lots of folks will misread that as Pro Tools 10 HD PCIe... aka HD Native. Yes even if you post in a TDM forum... lots of folks just read recent posts.

Are you trying to purchase a working TDM system from somebody or just after stability tips?

If the earlier you should make your posts clear you want to purchase something and where in the world you are and all the requirements you have in one place. Do you own the TDM cards already? Looking to buy a PC and maybe expansion chassis? A whole turnkey system? Including Pro Tools licenses? Interface boxes? Nothing here is really clear. You should have posted a thread titled something like "Want to buy HD3 PCIe/PCI-X system" and out it in the for sale forum area and explain exactly what you are after. You may do better just looking for TDM cards here or on eBay etc. and building your own. HD3 PCIe card sets are selling for ~$600 on eBay. I can't imagine wanting to deal with an old PCI-X system unless I already owned a large one and was just keeping it going.

If the later there are many users running TDM systems on Windows 7 still, they are not likely to bother reporting their info. If you have stability issues you'll get much more help stating clearly what exact issues you have on exactly what system and including a Sandra report. Start at "help us help you" up the top of each DUC web page.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com