Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   ICON & C|24 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   Will D-Command work with a non-HD license (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=347817)

Jakob Clemen 12-04-2013 01:31 PM

Will D-Command work with a non-HD license
 
Hi

I'm about to set up a new studio with some folks which does not have HD licenses and the question is, if the D-Command will work with a standard PT 11 license and 3rd party hardware. As far as I can read it in the documentation only HD og complete production tools kits are supported, but I also think I saw somewhere that D-command was supported in regular PT 11.

It's probably a simple answer, but I just want to be sure :)

Thanks in advance.

Jakob

Stig Eliassen 12-04-2013 02:26 PM

Re: Will D-Command work with a non-HD license
 
I haven't tested it, and I only have HD licenses, but the docs states that the ICON surfaces are HD only.

I can't see how that would work (well) either, because quite a few of the really powerful automation features in PT are HD only as well, and tightly integrated with the console.

Southsidemusic 12-04-2013 02:51 PM

Re: Will D-Command work with a non-HD license
 
Sorry to be the bearer of bad news but this is what Avid said:


Using an Ethernet Control
Surface with Pro Tools


Avid offers several Ethernet-based control surface
options for Pro Tools.

D-Control and D-Command (Pro Tools HD Only)

D-Control and D-Command tactile control surfaces
are part of ICON, a flexible, integrated system
that extends the functionality of Pro Tools.


Best Regards
Christopher

Jakob Clemen 12-05-2013 01:13 AM

Re: Will D-Command work with a non-HD license
 
Thanks for the replies all though I was hoping it could work with a non-hd license, it was as I expected in the first place.

climber 11-14-2017 08:00 AM

Re: Will D-Command work with a non-HD license
 
Is this still the case withPT12? Have thought about picking up a used D Command. PT 12.8.2 vanilla on Mac

Drew Mazurek 11-14-2017 08:07 AM

Re: Will D-Command work with a non-HD license
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by climber (Post 2459491)
Is this still the case withPT12? Have thought about picking up a used D Command. PT 12.8.2 vanilla on Mac

AFAIK yes. No reason for it to change on an EOL'ed product.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:09 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com