Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Digidesign Hardware & Software (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Protools freezes (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=78031)

niposom 11-17-2000 07:07 AM

Protools freezes
 
first of all iŽd like to thanks to Digidesign let us try and discuss things about their Software.

iŽd like to know if i need to change my soundcard to play Audiosuite plugins, cause when i play them direct or not ex: Sansamp Psa-1.

iŽve an Sound Blaster Live Platinum running on a Dual pIII 500, 300mb ram, 4 hdds of 7.200rpm (27,17,17,20gb)

Gumboot 11-17-2000 09:54 AM

Re: Protools freezes
 
Isn't Sans-Amp listed among incompatible plug-ins ?(Bomb Factory weren't compatible last time I checked...) Does it happen w/ plug-ins from other manufacturers?

Gumboot

niposom 11-17-2000 11:29 AM

Re: Protools freezes
 
no psa-1 is not incomp with protools free



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:11 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com