Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 11 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=115)
-   -   Global Midi Offset not working (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=348190)

JohnnyFiction 12-12-2013 01:52 PM

Global Midi Offset not working
 
I just updated to PT 11 and now I can't get the global midi offset to work. If I open the midi offset tab, change the setting and press enter, it will display the offset I've selected. If I close the tab and re-open the window the setting will disappear.


Early 2013 Macbook Pro
Processor 2.7 GHz Intel Core i7
Memory 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
OSX 10.9 Mavericks

Pro Tools 11.03.14

Apogee Symphony 16x16
Magma ExpressBox 3T
HDX
UAD Quad


USB 2.0 Hub:
Apple Keyboard
iLok
Samsung DVD Drive
Elektron TM-1
APC UPS Backup

USB 3.0 Hub:
Apogee Symphony
Emagic Unitor 8/ AMT8
Hatachi 3tb
Seagate 3tb
Seagete 4tb

JohnnyFiction 12-16-2013 11:14 AM

Re: Global Midi Offset not working
 
Anyone else have this issue?

mesaone 12-16-2013 03:05 PM

Re: Global Midi Offset not working
 
Are you talking about the window that appears when you select Event> MIDI Track Offsets?

I'm getting the same thing, where you can drag the value to change it, or type in a numeric value... But it won't retain the setting.

Go to Setup> Preferences> MIDI tab and change the offset there. It should keep your setting now.

JohnnyFiction 12-16-2013 07:58 PM

Re: Global Midi Offset not working
 
Wow! That works, thanks mesaone! I hope this is something that Avid knows about and will fix with an update. Thanks again.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:20 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com