Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   macOS (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=92)
-   -   Will Pro Tools 7.4 run on a 2015 Mac? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=408221)

rsandifer 01-26-2020 10:22 PM

Will Pro Tools 7.4 run on a 2015 Mac?
 
Me and my son were just hanging out in the studio after a mixing session and he noticed I had a license for Pro Tools 7.4 on my iLok. He immediately asked if it would run on my 2015 Mac. I am using an HDX rig and I told him that might be the issue since it would be pretty easy to get a copy of tiger and a much older Mac. Truthfully this seems to be quiet a bit of trouble but now it feels like some sort of quest to look at the old grey beast again. I hate when he does stuff like this but he is the baby and I pretty darn curious now.

So....what do I have to do to get this license on a box? Please no ******* answers. I'm pretty emotional when some dumbass figures out his moms password and decides to head to DUC.

I am sure some people might find this interesting. Or maybe not. Maybe I can give it away on our live FaceBook show ( pitchORditch music reviews pitchorditch.live ) as a semi gag prize. We do that quiet a bit and the visitor seem to really like it. Plus the more we do things like this the more funds come into our non-profit audio school. My wife just said I did a plug for the show.:D Sorry, its a habit.

Any help would be greatly appreciated

Bob

JFreak 01-27-2020 03:13 AM

Re: Will Pro Tools 7.4 run on a 2015 Mac?
 
Tiger (PT 7.4) or Leopard (PT 7.4.2) required and as you guessed, old Mac needed

rsandifer 01-27-2020 09:03 AM

Re: Will Pro Tools 7.4 run on a 2015 Mac?
 
Thanks for the info.
So digging around in the storage I find a few 2012 MacMinis with 500gb SSDs in them. Thats the oldest machine I have. I suppose I could trade that for the IOS/Newest OLD machine I need. Monitor maybe?

so.....anyone interested?

JFreak 01-27-2020 09:08 AM

Re: Will Pro Tools 7.4 run on a 2015 Mac?
 
I have a PowerMac G4 that can run Tiger, it also has MIX3 cards in it. However I think shipping cost and customs are prohibitive

rsandifer 01-27-2020 09:19 AM

Re: Will Pro Tools 7.4 run on a 2015 Mac?
 
I think the shipping would be rough. I shipped an iMac just a few states up, about a week ago, and it was almost 100$. I did have that exact setup at one point. My wife decided to feed the trashcan. When it gets hungry it will only eat my stuff for some reason :(


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com