Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=95)
-   -   Avid Pro Tools SE Blocked Plugin (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=334546)

GloriousGoat 02-13-2013 01:44 PM

Avid Pro Tools SE Blocked Plugin
 
Hi there,

I was not sure if this is the correct section.
I have bought a Avid Microphone and that came with Pro Tools SE.
I am running MAC OSX and it comes up with the screen 'Blocked Plugin' when trying to install.

I have been on the phone to avid and they sent me the updated software but still the issue.

Any help would be amazing.

Kind Regards

GG.

sunburst79 02-13-2013 03:00 PM

Re: Avid Pro Tools SE Blocked Plugin
 
What version of OSX? Just a guess but you may need to disable Getekeeper temporarily to install if you running Mountain Lion. Check the links at the top of the forum for the latest updates and information.

GloriousGoat 02-13-2013 03:56 PM

Re: Avid Pro Tools SE Blocked Plugin
 
Yeah its OSX Lion, the links above are way to confusing. I ideally just need a direct link and if anyone else has had this problem.

Thanks for the advise though.

GG.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:51 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com