Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Pro Tools hanging on startup at "Loading Plugins" (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=171469)

Eric Gale 07-02-2006 09:47 PM

Pro Tools hanging on startup at \"Loading Plugins\"
 
Hi,

I am using Pro Tools 5.3.1 on a Digi001. I downloaded the trial version of Autotune a while ago and it timed out.


When I start Pro Tools now, the software hangs at the "Loading Plugins" stage with the "Auto Tune 4 RTAS-5.dpm" filename visible on the screen.

At this point, I can't do anything because the software stops at this screen.

Is there a way to keep Pro Tools from trying to load this plug-in at startup?

How can I get this working without a complete re-install?

Thanks,
Eric

dmm 07-02-2006 10:40 PM

Re: Pro Tools hanging on startup at \"Loading Plugins\"
 
What version of Windows are you running?

try this

That link came from the general trouble shooting thread.

Hopefully that info will work with 5.3.1.

Good Luck.

KingFish 07-02-2006 11:20 PM

Re: Pro Tools hanging on startup at \"Loading Plugins\"
 
Remove BOTH (if there are 2 *.dpm and *.rsr) Antares Auto-Tune plugin files, from C:/Program Files/Common Files/Digidesign/DAE/Plug-Ins folder, and Pro-Tools won't load that plugin when launched.

Eric Gale 07-03-2006 07:35 AM

Re: Pro Tools hanging on startup at \"Loading Plugins\"
 
Hey,

I am using WIn XP.

It worked! Pro Tools is loading.

Thanks,
Eric


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:15 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com