Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 9 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=50)
-   -   MIDI Patch names (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=396972)

SupreGlu 02-04-2018 03:18 PM

MIDI Patch names
 
I am in PT 9 on a PC

I go to MIDI Studio and setup my synth

Then on a midi track I loads its patch names from midnam file. All works fine.

But when I close and relaunch instrument ports in MIDI Studio and patch names on track are reset to nothing

any idea how to fix?

RickoDean 02-04-2018 05:59 PM

Re: MIDI Patch names
 
I知 not sure what would cause that to happen. I知 on Mac when ever I add a midi device inside my midi studio my device is saved when I exit. Next time you池e in midi studio, check your menus to see if you can save configs.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

SupreGlu 02-05-2018 12:37 PM

Re: MIDI Patch names
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by RickoDean (Post 2473425)
I知 not sure what would cause that to happen. I知 on Mac when ever I add a midi device inside my midi studio my device is saved when I exit. Next time you池e in midi studio, check your menus to see if you can save configs.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

yeah it has been a while soince i was in pt on a pc. but i know it is different and I think pc has more issues. would like to figure this one out though

RickoDean 02-05-2018 12:48 PM

Re: MIDI Patch names
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by SupreGlu (Post 2473557)
yeah it has been a while soince i was in pt on a pc. but i know it is different and I think pc has more issues. would like to figure this one out though



Sure thing


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:54 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com