Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Eleven Rack (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   GUI not able to select ERXP amps (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=301925)

PBGas 05-30-2011 06:40 PM

GUI not able to select ERXP amps
 
Hi Gents,

Had this problem previously with the amps not displaying in the Pro Tools 9 GUI. Now it's happening again and not fixing with the usual methods of trashing the files in the plug-ins folder and re-loading them to the computer.

I can't select any of the ERXP models in the GUI. The box itself works fine in that sense.

This is really getting frustrating and I'm not sure at all what to do.
I did try and re-install the 11R drivers and that did nothing to help.

Kind of pointless for me to keep this box when this keeps happening. I guess I am just a bit frustrated at this point.

Not sure where to go or what to do.
I'm using an iMac i7 with 10.6.7 and 16GB RAM and Pro Tools 9.03

Any help is appreciated.

zedhed 05-30-2011 07:57 PM

Re: GUI not able to select ERXP amps
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by PBGas (Post 1800030)
I can't select any of the ERXP models in the GUI. The box itself works fine in that sense.

From this comment I assume you've successfully updated 11R Firmware to v2.01

Quote:

Originally Posted by PBGas (Post 1800030)
I did try and re-install the 11R drivers and that did nothing to help.

Have you re-run the Software updater that came with the ERXP after re-installing drivers?

PBGas 05-31-2011 07:15 AM

Re: GUI not able to select ERXP amps
 
Thx for the reply.

Will try when I get home tonight. Pretty much sure that I did this again.

Just really frustrating because it was working fine previously.

PBGas 05-31-2011 05:35 PM

Re: GUI not able to select ERXP amps
 
Checked for updates. All was previously updated.

GUI still not working properly when in Pro Tools.

I'm stuck.

Benoni 05-31-2011 05:42 PM

Re: GUI not able to select ERXP amps
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by PBGas (Post 1800422)
Checked for updates. All was previously updated.

GUI still not working properly when in Pro Tools.

I'm stuck.

Did you re run the ERXP, just the first part, you do not need to update the firmware.

The first part installs the GUI files needed for the ERXP.

PBGas 06-01-2011 10:10 AM

Re: GUI not able to select ERXP amps
 
Yup. We did this last time. But even before that....I was able to select the amps. For some reason, they are gone from the GUI...even after the re-install. For example....on the 11R Bogner Red, it shows a Soldano model on the GUI. I can't access it properly on the GUI and as soon as I touch a setting on the screen, it changes a whole bunch of other settings.

The unit itself works just fine. I just was hoping that I could use the GUI...but alas....looks like it'll never work for me. I'm wondering if I need to do a complete re-install of Pro Tools for this to work properly?

I'm seriously thinking that perhaps I'll move to a software solution - Amplitube or Overloud TH2 for the GUI end of things.

again, really frustrated. :mad:


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:29 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com