Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   Digi 002 Rack in stand alone (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=171312)

madreza 06-30-2006 05:25 AM

Digi 002 Rack in stand alone
 
Hello

Anyone knows if the Digi 002 Rack can be used in stand alone ?
I mean , is that possible to use it just as an A/D converter
( analog to adat ) without a computer ?

Thanks

Madreza

steve at Your Heaven 06-30-2006 08:18 AM

Re: Digi 002 Rack in stand alone
 
No. I spoke to someone at Digidesign about that a year or two ago, and he seemed to see the wisdom of my point, but as far as I know, this has not been implemented.

Maybe if you (and many others) call and complain, they will implement it (hopefully as a retroactive fix).

madreza 06-30-2006 09:54 AM

Re: Digi 002 Rack in stand alone
 
Thanks Steve
as I saw this was possible for the digi 002,
I wondered if this could work for the Rack version !

gotta find another solution

darkgoob 09-17-2013 11:17 PM

Re: Digi 002 Rack in stand alone
 
Yes, actually you can use the 002 Rack over ADAT only. You can have it send its analog ins 1-8 out real time over ADAT Out. Then connect the ADAT out to the ADAT in of another interface for 8 extra inputs! I just bought an 002 rack for $200 to do this purely. For $200 it's decent 24-bit, 44khz inputs. If you don't need more than 44khz this is fine.

albee1952 09-18-2013 09:16 AM

Re: Digi 002 Rack in stand alone
 
The old 002 is not that good a converter anyway so I would sell it and look into something that suits your needs now. If you describe your needs, you'll get some good advice:o

Darryl Ramm 11-02-2013 09:08 PM

Re: Digi 002 Rack in stand alone
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by darkgoob (Post 2084231)
Yes, actually you can use the 002 Rack over ADAT only. You can have it send its analog ins 1-8 out real time over ADAT Out. Then connect the ADAT out to the ADAT in of another interface for 8 extra inputs! I just bought an 002 rack for $200 to do this purely. For $200 it's decent 24-bit, 44khz inputs. If you don't need more than 44khz this is fine.

You might have purchased a 002 Rack to do this, but I'd be fascinated if you actually have it working.

The 002 console has a stand alone mode where this is possible. The 002 rack does not. So how exactly are you doing this? How exactly do you tell a 002 to send its analog outputs out the ADAT without it running as a Pro Tools interface.

There are lots of other ADAT preamps out there that are options for doing what the original poster wanted.


Darryl

darkgoob 07-22-2014 01:13 AM

Re: Digi 002 Rack in stand alone
 
Dude it just works, exactly like I just said. Hook it up, and boom it works. If you don't believe me try it yourself. Just make sure no firewire or other digital connections are going into the 002.

theproduca 04-04-2016 12:48 PM

Re: Digi 002 Rack in stand alone
 
Looking forward to trying this tonight. What gets me is folk who try and spend your money stating you should buy or try something else or better. If the budget is what it is, and it works for you...then you buy THAT. I have excellent A-D ADAT interface pieces from RME, Steinberg/Yamaha and more. I also have a Digi002 and a Tascam FW1804 on the way. and I'm sure they will work fine. Digi002 standalone is worth a try either way...FW'ed or not. It was at the time it costs $1100!! LOL.

albee1952 04-04-2016 09:03 PM

Re: Digi 002 Rack in stand alone
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by theproduca (Post 2347530)
Looking forward to trying this tonight. What gets me is folk who try and spend your money stating you should buy or try something else or better. If the budget is what it is, and it works for you...then you buy THAT. I have excellent A-D ADAT interface pieces from RME, Steinberg/Yamaha and more. I also have a Digi002 and a Tascam FW1804 on the way. and I'm sure they will work fine. Digi002 standalone is worth a try either way...FW'ed or not. It was at the time it costs $1100!! LOL.

Worth a try? I guess. Actually worth it? When you can buy a Behringer ADA8200 for $200 and get better sound(in both directions), I doubt it:o

zolko 08-04-2016 01:29 PM

Re: Digi 002 Rack in stand alone
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by darkgoob (Post 2173038)
Dude it just works, exactly like I just said. Hook it up, and boom it works. If you don't believe me try it yourself. Just make sure no firewire or other digital connections are going into the 002.

Wow! If this is true you can be proud of discovering undocumented (secret?) feature of 002R.
I am so curious, I will get ADAT machine out of my basement to check it some day :)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:51 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com