Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   ICON & C|24 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   XMon Hookup Question (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=407074)

Sugarnutz 11-07-2019 12:40 PM

XMon Hookup Question
 
I've been using an Avid Omni for stereo monitoring but now I have a D-Command w/Xmon and I want to setup a surround monitoring system. I've been searching the Omni guide and wondering if it's possible to use the 8 I/O on the Omni to set up a 7.1 path without the Omni's front panel monitor level control bing in the chain, just straight +4 to the Xmon letting it control the levels. No luck so far. I have an Apogee Rosetta 800/192 I could use to feed the Xmon, but rather use the Avid conversion in the Omni. Any suggestions welcome. Thanx in advance.

albee1952 11-09-2019 01:55 PM

Re: XMon Hookup Question
 
Hmmm, thought for sure that someone would have weighed in by now. I know the OMNI can do the 7.1 output scheme, but you would need to read the manual to find out if that can bypass the volume knob. With that in mind, is there a compelling reason to bypass it? Would it not be acceptable to calibrate it one time and leave it at that setting?:o

BScout 11-09-2019 04:37 PM

Re: XMon Hookup Question
 
You bypass the volume control by not setting up the outputs as “speaker outputs” and just have them set as line outs. If you don’t define them as speakers, they are available as line outs.

Sugarnutz 11-13-2019 03:51 PM

Re: XMon Hookup Question
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by BScout (Post 2544093)
You bypass the volume control by not setting up the outputs as “speaker outputs” and just have them set as line outs. If you don’t define them as speakers, they are available as line outs.

Thank you! I think this might be a winner, makes sense anyhow.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:52 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com