Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=135)
-   -   S1 often hides in LAN (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=408616)

marsian 02-20-2020 05:51 AM

S1 often hides in LAN
 
Hello,

from time to time, after closing a session, one of our S1s is no more found by eucon in the network. I have to restart S1, then it's back.

All eucon units (2x S1, Dock, iPad) are on a separate LAN and on DHCP.
Would it be better to assign fixed IPs to the units? And how to do that?

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10, macOS 10.14.5, Eucon 2020.1


Cheers
Maik

EddieJones 02-21-2020 06:49 AM

Re: S1 often hides in LAN
 
Are the S1's firmware's up to date. Try swapping the S1's arounds and using each others cables...does the issue move to the other unit ?

marsian 02-21-2020 09:21 AM

Re: S1 often hides in LAN
 
Hi Eddie,

firmwares are up to date. Today it happened with both units.


Cheers
Maik

EddieJones 02-21-2020 09:28 AM

Re: S1 often hides in LAN
 
Are the S1's connected to a router or switch ? You can try setting to a fix IP but I don't know why that would help (Instructions at end of S1 guide) Make sure everything is set to the same subnet including the ethernet Adapter in you WS. I.E. 192.168.2.x where x is a different number for each

marsian 02-21-2020 11:57 AM

Re: S1 often hides in LAN
 
...they are connected to an unmanaged switch.

We have problems on two systems. One system is on macOS 10.12.6, one on 10.14.5.

On both systems are: 2x S1, Dock, iPad Air2, all on newest software, both on separate networks.

The one on sierra has problems with disconects during a session.

Not good for work :(


Cheers
Maik

EddieJones 02-21-2020 12:28 PM

Re: S1 often hides in LAN
 
So the iPad is on a different subnet? Also, does the Dock do this or not ? and to be clear, when you say the S1's are on DHCP you mean in the settings, not that there is a router on the network. The Network adapter in the Mac prefs has an IP address of 169.x.x.x ?

marsian 02-21-2020 02:45 PM

Re: S1 often hides in LAN
 
...iPad is Not on different subnet. It's on DHCP (with LAN adapter). iPad is stable.
Dock is stable.
Mac is on DHCP.
S1s are on default. I didn't find anything about IPs in the S1 guide.

EddieJones 02-21-2020 03:30 PM

Re: S1 often hides in LAN
 
Where is the DHCP coming from? Can you tell me the IP address of the iPad and Mac ? The reason I ask is that an unmanaged switch doesnt have DHCP

marsian 02-22-2020 03:40 PM

Re: S1 often hides in LAN
 
I was told by our dealer, that when it's set like that, they handle out IPs between each other.
So it would be much better, when there is a router in the network that serves DHCP, right?
Can you describe an ideal configuration?

I will check IPs next week and report.

marsian 02-25-2020 04:03 AM

Re: S1 often hides in LAN
 
Hi Eddie,

can you give me some info about the best configuration (maybe with a router)?
Thanks.


Cheers
Maik


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:22 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com