Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   System 5 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=63)
-   -   Working with System 5 and Avid MC Pro pro??? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=405309)

Ulf 06-20-2019 12:04 PM

Working with System 5 and Avid MC Pro pro???
 
Is it possible to have a System 5 with 3 408´s, one 401 and one 402 and a SC264and then add a Avid MC Pro to work alongside and if it is possible how do i do that?
If I have both running Eucon (Avid MC Pro and System 5) one will take and block for the other! So do I have to turn off Eucon on one to get the other to work???

Best regards Ulf

EddieJones 06-21-2019 07:24 AM

Re: Working with System 5 and Avid MC Pro pro???
 
They can run together on the same (EUCON) network but you would have to assign the Workstation to one or the other not both at the same time.

Ulf 06-21-2019 12:41 PM

Re: Working with System 5 and Avid MC Pro pro???
 
Is it possible to have the 408´s following when i switch from one Eucon master to the other???
Best regards Ulf


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

EddieJones 06-21-2019 12:50 PM

Re: Working with System 5 and Avid MC Pro pro???
 
No...completely different operating systems.

Ulf 06-21-2019 03:10 PM

Re: Working with System 5 and Avid MC Pro pro???
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by EddieJones (Post 2530369)
No...completely different operating systems.



Sorry to sound slow, but You either use the 408´s to the System 5 Fusion or to the Avid MC Pro?
No possibility to combine between the two?
Best regards Ulf


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

EddieJones 06-21-2019 03:34 PM

Re: Working with System 5 and Avid MC Pro pro???
 
Correct.

Ulf 06-22-2019 02:52 AM

Re: Working with System 5 and Avid MC Pro pro???
 
Well Thank You for your feedback! Most appreciated, best regards Ulf


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:47 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com