Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   PT 7.4 Suddenly Does Not Load (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=250049)

Toonvox 07-14-2009 03:51 PM

PT 7.4 Suddenly Does Not Load
 
Here's a problem that cropped up on me yesterday which seems to also be stumping our Digi rep:

When launching PT 7.4 on our Windows HD TDM system, the drive spins for a bit, but nothing runs. No splash screen, no Pro Tools.

However, when I open Task Manager, it shows a process of ProTools.exe running. If I try to launch Pro Tools five times, five instances of ProTools.exe will appear in Task Manager.

We've done/tried the following:
- Disconnected all external drives
- Deleted all Digidesign Databases folders
- A complete uninstall and reinstall of PT|HD 7.4
- Tried launching directly from the application (instead of a shortcut)
- Defragged the drive
- Rebooted the Sync and 192 units
- Double-checked all cables

I'm guessing those last two things weren't going to matter - Pro Tools will at least give me a splash screen with or without the interface.

Has anyone ever encountered this? And if so...what fixed it? Thanks, all!

Keybeeetsss 07-14-2009 04:44 PM

Re: PT 7.4 Suddenly Does Not Load
 
Is ur computer able to get online & if so Have u updated ur computer recently & downloaded/installed IE8?

Toonvox 07-14-2009 04:48 PM

Re: PT 7.4 Suddenly Does Not Load
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss (Post 1425708)
Is ur computer able to get online & if so Have u updated ur computer recently & downloaded/installed IE8?

Uh-oh. Yes and yes. IE8 is the culprit?

Keybeeetsss 07-14-2009 04:50 PM

Re: PT 7.4 Suddenly Does Not Load
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Toonvox (Post 1425711)
Uh-oh. Yes and yes. IE8 is the culprit?

I would bet u a bag of FRUIT SNACKS it is:D

Keybeeetsss 07-14-2009 04:52 PM

Re: PT 7.4 Suddenly Does Not Load
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Toonvox (Post 1425673)
Here's a problem that cropped up on me yesterday which seems to also be stumping our Digi rep:

What do they know:cool:

couldn't resist:D

Toonvox 07-14-2009 05:18 PM

Re: PT 7.4 Suddenly Does Not Load
 
(rimshot) Tip your waiters and Digi reps.

And I owe you a bag of fruit snacks. That was it. Thanks!

Keybeeetsss 07-14-2009 05:31 PM

Re: PT 7.4 Suddenly Does Not Load
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Toonvox (Post 1425727)
(rimshot) Tip your waiters and Digi reps.

And I owe you a bag of fruit snacks. That was it. Thanks!

Koolz...

M-ManLA 07-15-2009 02:11 AM

Re: PT 7.4 Suddenly Does Not Load
 
Funny how I was checking out IE8 and found out it was preventing Pro Tools to open. Not the first time that has happend. Still using Firefox lol. I love you Microsoft but IE needs fixin'.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:35 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com