Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 11 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=115)
-   -   Video output resolutions greyed out on video track (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=340818)

Syrcular 06-27-2013 01:07 AM

Video output resolutions greyed out on video track
 
I have a 1080 23.98psf video in a video track in Pro Tools, and I have an AJA T-Tap outputing video from Pro Tools, using the new Avid Video Engine. My monitor TV doesn't support 23.98psf. When I work with Media Composer 6.5 or Logic Pro, or other apps, I can adjust the output resolution to 1080i 29.97fps allowing me to see video, but the options in the video track in PT 11 are greyed out. Is there any way around this? I can do this in other apps with no problem, but PT 11, doesn't seem to allow me to change output resolutions on the fly.

Thoughts?

PT user 08-08-2013 07:34 AM

Re: Video output resolutions greyed out on video track
 
theres a thread about this (started by me) on the media composer mac forum. The fix is related to AMA plug ins folder contents....


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:31 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com