Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Virtual Instruments (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=29)
-   -   Auto Tunes Live is not working with Input monitoring (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=403331)

EG84 02-09-2019 01:27 PM

Auto Tunes Live is not working with Input monitoring
 
Auto Tunes Live is not working with Input monitoring. I bought Live so I could hear it real time when recording but it only applies when I playback the recording. Anyone have this problem? If so how did you fix it? I have input monitoring turned on already and other plugins work fine and I turned off low-latency monitoring..

albee1952 02-09-2019 08:08 PM

Re: Auto Tunes Live is not working with Input monitoring
 
First off, why are you asking this in the section for VI's(Virtual Instruments)? Just wondering if you are using an incorrect routing. It works fine here, but the next question has to be; why do you wish to track with it on? Having a plugin(or hardware) control and alter pitch while you are trying to sing seems like trying to play a keyboard solo with someone else randomly moving the pitch wheel:eek:.


It SHOULD be as simple as inserting it in the top slot of the AUDIO track you are recording:o If that's how you are already trying to use it, maybe you need more drastic settings so can hear it work(maybe its too subtle at the moment), or maybe check out youtube to see if anyone has any tutorials on using it "live":o


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:48 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com