Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 10 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=91)
-   -   No sound after setup in pro tools 10 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=325233)

bpcrst 07-09-2012 07:43 PM

No sound after setup in pro tools 10
 
I am a newbie, Not to proficient with Protools yet but learning. I have tried to set up a new track then a click track. I have no sound. I am sure I am missing a step. Need help please.

Also need a recommendation for a real simple instruction manual for Protools 10 if it exists.

Thank you,

bpcrst

albee1952 07-09-2012 08:26 PM

Re: No sound after setup in pro tools 10
 
More info might help here. What interface? Is it the selected hardware in Pro Tools>Setup>Hardware>Audio Engine? What version of Pro Tools. What are you recording? What kind of track are you recording too.

kizoun 07-11-2012 12:59 PM

Re: No sound after setup in pro tools 10
 
Hi there, the same for me, PTools 10.2.0 running on a MacBookPro (10.7.4) with a MOTU MicroBook2, everything works fine, except the clic track !

No sound generated (I mean no level in meters) in a template I've created.
But in a new sessions, with no tracks, it works !!

Any ideas ?

By advance thx


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:03 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com