Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 9 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=50)
-   -   Scalable DSP processing? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=285408)

jafbox 11-04-2010 07:02 PM

Scalable DSP processing?
 
what exactly is Scalable DSP processing? cant find any info in the PT docs.

from: http://www.avid.com/us/products/fami...-Tools/compare

Scalable DSP processing

Pro Tools|HD only (not available in Pro Tools|HD Native)

Pro Tools|HD only (not available in Pro Tools|HD Native)

im currently running HD3 version 8.0.4...

thanks!

Scott Stillwell 11-04-2010 08:04 PM

Re: Scalable DSP processing?
 
It's just the HD cards.

"Scalable" as in "You can put fewer or more of them in your machine if you need less or more TDM and I/O resources."

Scott


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:37 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com