Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Mono channel meter level lower than Masterís meter level (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=405540)

Armando 07-07-2019 04:21 PM

Mono channel meter level lower than Masterís meter level
 
Hello!

I’m wondering why this is happening. I have a single mono channel set to “Input”. It has a guitar signal being brought in via DI. It’s panned to 12’oclock.

I notice the level meter on the channel is registering around -20 to -18. At the same time, the Master fader meters are registering around -15 to -12. I don’t get it so I insert a signal generator on the mono channel and set it to -18 1kHz sinewave. It’s showing the same level on both the mono channel meter as the master meters.

Anyone know why or what’s going on here? Thanks!!

Darryl Ramm 07-07-2019 04:42 PM

Re: Mono channel meter level lower than Masterís meter level
 
I love that you went to signal gen to test, and suspect with a little more playing you will solve it.

Is the meter pre- or post- fader? (master fader meter is always post fader)

What type of meter are you looking at?

Any plugins?

What happens when you use a mono output? and mono master fader?

If signal flow is not in your mind maybe revisit the reference guide to check the signal flow though the fader/meters/plugins, and pan law behavior.

BScout 07-07-2019 04:43 PM

Re: Mono channel meter level lower than Masterís meter level
 
Ballistics in meter measurements.

In preferences (forgot which tab but the upper right of that tab) you can set master and track meters to be the same. By default they are set to different standards. There are options for what metering standard youíd like to use too.

Darryl Ramm 07-07-2019 04:51 PM

Re: Mono channel meter level lower than Masterís meter level
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by BScout (Post 2532192)
Ballistics in meter measurements.

In preferences (forgot which tab but the upper right of that tab) you can set master and track meters to be the same. By default they are set to different standards. There are options for what metering standard youíd like to use too.

^^^^ doh yes.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:08 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com