Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   MIDI (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   MIDI setup for 6.1 in OS X? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=100270)

randykc 03-14-2004 10:09 AM

MIDI setup for 6.1 in OS X?
 
Please help!

I've updated from 5.1 in OS 9 to 6.1 in OS X and cant seem to figure out how to set up the midi. I know 6.1 runs on AMS, but how is it set up? I did the picture map with cable routes and all of that in protools midi config, but I'm positive there is more. Also I have factory names from sound modules that need to be loaded but those are in OMS format.

Can anyone help?

Thanks in advance

Randy

Twinstream 03-14-2004 05:21 PM

Re: MIDI setup for 6.1 in OS X?
 
might try this....

http://www.savagetranscendental.com/cherrypicker/


randykc 11-28-2005 11:50 AM

Re: MIDI setup for 6.1 in OS X?
 
Thanks!

is this any different for the digi 001? Sorry I should have specified that.

Also, while I have you. Does digi plan to do any more protools versions for the digi 001? I would love to run protools 7, but its not compatible


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:26 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com