Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   Pro Tools HD 12.5 with PCI-x core card (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=408963)

erwabo 03-19-2020 11:45 AM

Pro Tools HD 12.5 with PCI-x core card
 
I would still like to get my hands on an 192 I/O. To my knowledge these still require a core card to be used. Can I use one of those origincal core/accel cards with HD 12.5?

Is this possible?

Thanks

Southsidemusic 03-19-2020 11:57 AM

Re: Pro Tools HD 12.5 with PCI-x core card
 
If you wanna use any PTHD version above HD10.3 10 you need a HD Pcie or Tbolt box or a HDX card.

All TDM cards are done with from HD11.0.0 and onwards (64bit) so you cant ise them to run HD12.5 and need one of the three options i posted.

You can still use the 192 interfaces with the new options but you do need a HDN or HDX card/tbolt box.

albee1952 03-26-2020 03:21 PM

Re: Pro Tools HD 12.5 with PCI-x core card
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Southsidemusic (Post 2557511)
If you wanna use any PTHD version above HD10.3 10 you need a HD Pcie or Tbolt box or a HDX card.

All TDM cards are done with from HD11.0.0 and onwards (64bit) so you cant ise them to run HD12.5 and need one of the three options i posted.

You can still use the 192 interfaces with the new options but you do need a HDN or HDX card/tbolt box.

Should say a HD/Native Pcie or Tbolt box or a HDX card

Southsidemusic 03-26-2020 03:32 PM

Re: Pro Tools HD 12.5 with PCI-x core card
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by albee1952 (Post 2558435)
Should say a HD/Native Pcie or Tbolt box or a HDX card

Thought that was implied with the 64bit comment ;)

albee1952 03-27-2020 06:26 PM

Re: Pro Tools HD 12.5 with PCI-x core card
 
I knew what you meant, but we do seem to have a constant influx of new users that might get confused:o

JFreak 03-27-2020 07:56 PM

Re: Pro Tools HD 12.5 with PCI-x core card
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by erwabo (Post 2557510)
Can I use one of those origincal core/accel cards with HD 12.5? Is this possible?

No. Original HD-series TDM hardware can only run up to 10.3.10 and I'd be curious why you specifically want to run 12.5 version?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:05 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com