Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools | S3 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=135)
-   -   Lights (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=404676)

Dj-Ike 05-13-2019 08:55 AM

Lights
 
I bought external lamps for the S3, but they don't light up. Is there a special switch that I don't know about?

TerryBarnett 05-13-2019 09:29 AM

Re: Lights
 
Hey Dj-Ike

Have you seen this thread below?

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=404092

Not sure is this will help but it seemed to describe the same problem.

Cheers

mattrixx 05-13-2019 05:35 PM

Re: Lights
 
Yes, lights are not supported unless using the S3 in Live mode.

Dj-Ike 05-13-2019 11:50 PM

Re: Lights
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mattrixx (Post 2525535)
Yes, lights are not supported unless using the S3 in Live mode.

Would’ve been nice to know before buying two sets of lights. Should’ve been an announcement on the box: Warning, extra flexible lights do not work in studio mode.

Logichead 05-29-2019 06:21 AM

Re: Lights
 
And no lights in studio mode because...????

hugoleitao 05-30-2019 04:40 AM

Re: Lights
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mattrixx (Post 2525535)
Yes, lights are not supported unless using the S3 in Live mode.

No they aren't, I tried both modes, maybe it will work if you have the "stagebox" which I never tried since I'm using my S3 in a studio environment.


All this sounds extremely absurd and pathetic, sure there's a technical explanation for why the lights don't work as expected, I simply can't understand how a product can't give you an option that is already built and no one seems care to understand why doesn't work.
In my case would be extremely helpful, anyway...

Dj-Ike 05-30-2019 06:05 AM

Re: Lights
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by hugoleitao (Post 2527818)
No they aren't, I tried both modes, maybe it will work if you have the "stagebox" which I never tried since I'm using my S3 in a studio environment.


All this sounds extremely absurd and pathetic, sure there's a technical explanation for why the lights don't work as expected, I simply can't understand how a product can't give you an option that is already built and no one seems care to understand why doesn't work.
In my case would be extremely helpful, anyway...

I also agree that it would be nice to have the lights working in studio mode. We can turn down the studio lights for an even cozier atmosphere. Just a thought.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:29 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com