Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=74)
-   -   Pro tools SE h/w buffer size (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=290434)

Punkchin 12-22-2010 02:52 PM

Pro tools SE h/w buffer size
 
Brand new to home recording.

Recently purchased Avid home studio with pro tools se. Installed well, loads right up. When I go to record the bar stops and an error message appears saying something or another can't keep up because my computer is fragmented or i need to increase the h/w buffer speed (or decrees the DAE?). I just bought the computer (Toshiba 4g memory, 500g disk w/windows 7). So... how do I increase or decrees those things?
O- Also... when I plug my guitar into the home studio- pro tools doesn’t recognize that I’m playing anything.

Please help before I punch my computer.

Punkchin 12-22-2010 03:23 PM

Re: Pro tools SE h/w buffer size
 
I've been watching those videos like a madman- I might have figured out the guitar problem... i need to change the input on the track. If anyone else needs help with that issue http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r_0Z3...=14&playnext=2 watch that video. If that dosnt work, go to youtube and type in Pro Tools SE- Recording and Audio track- that will show you how to mess around with that.

I still really need help with the... buffer thing. Thanks.

djcheeze 12-30-2010 10:26 AM

Re: Pro tools SE h/w buffer size
 
I too just started recording and am having a similar problem with the H/W Buffer size. My computer overall runs noticeably slower when Pro Tools is running in the background. I've tried everything in the knowledgebase to no avail.

Ben H 01-05-2011 10:00 AM

Re: Pro tools SE h/w buffer size
 
Hi Punchkin,

Is your Preference set to "Recording"?
Do you have another drive (external or internal) you can try recording to?

Avid Product Design 01-12-2011 04:52 AM

Re: Pro tools SE h/w buffer size
 
Setting Preferences > Audio to "Mixing or Producing" even when recording may help with this issue.

Caio Maia 01-26-2011 12:52 PM

Re: Pro tools SE h/w buffer size
 
I got the same Buffer Size Problem.
As i saw on youtube Pro Tools LE is the complete software and SE just kind of a demo program.

So we can't access the real control of Buffer Size (128, 256, 512...),
just set "Recording" or "Mixing".
I just had put it on Recording but the error still appears, the same as Error 720.


Can anyone tell us if we just need a Powered USB HUB or anything else?
We just can't work with this crashing all the time...

deezy3791 01-27-2011 01:30 PM

Re: Pro tools SE h/w buffer size
 
I have had this problem too.

It started doing that, then it just stopped. I really don't know what to tell you other than to "ride it out".

You might want to take the audio files you have recorded and import them into a new session. If it keeps doing it then it might be something in the audio tracks.

Possibly even the sample rate, are you recording at 44.1khz, 16 bit? That's what I usually use. Yours might be set to 48khz, and that makes the tracks richer than cd quality and pro tools might have a problem playing it back.

Avid Product Design 02-02-2011 01:49 AM

Re: Pro tools SE h/w buffer size
 
Can you please confirm that you are experiencing Error 720 on Windows (rather than Mac OS), and if so can you let us know which version(s) of Windows. Thanks.

deezy3791 02-09-2011 08:41 AM

Re: Pro tools SE h/w buffer size
 
I found that making a new project folder on the desktop helps with this issue.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:37 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com