Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 2018 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=157)
-   -   Instrument Track without Record enable? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=399775)

SFXgeek 06-14-2018 12:18 PM

Instrument Track without Record enable?
 
So this was working for us in PT10 and now just upgraded to 2018.4 and can't get it to work. Basically we just want to play our Structure sampler plugin that is on an instrument track that has it's audio bussed to an Audio track so we can record the audio "live". For this to work for us now, we have to put the Instrument track in Record Enabled and the Audio track in Record Enabled and go, thus creating two tracks of recording (a MIDI track and an AUDIO track). Before we never had to put the Instrument track in Record Enable and it would always receive MIDI information, now the instrument track only passes MIDI information if it is in Record Ready. Yes, we have MIDI thru enabled. Scratching our heads, can't find anything online about this. Please help. Thanks in advance.

Top Jimmy 06-14-2018 03:54 PM

Instrument Track without Record enable?
 
There's a setting in Pro Tools' preferences that changes MIDI/Instrument track input behavior.

Stig Eliassen 06-14-2018 08:39 PM

Re: Instrument Track without Record enable?
 
Setup (menu) > Preferences > MIDI > Default Thru Instrument > First Selected MIDI Track.

SFXgeek 06-18-2018 09:26 AM

Re: Instrument Track without Record enable?
 
Thank you for the reply! That did the trick.

mholley 05-25-2019 09:14 AM

Re: Instrument Track without Record enable?
 
All,

Just had the same question, and search led me to my answer!

Thanks DUC!

Mark


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com