Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   ICON & C|24 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   C24 record and playback volume (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=250966)

RJMJR 07-28-2009 04:58 PM

C24 record and playback volume
 
I have a new c24 control surface with Protools 8, Mac Pro and 2 96/IO.

When recording, my input signals are low. I have the trims turned to 3 o'clock to get any kind of reading. Also my main volume output is low. Is there some reset function in the c24 to correct this volume problem.
Anyone run into this?

albee1952 07-28-2009 07:27 PM

Re: C24 record and playback volume
 
Are you feeding MIC inputs or LINE inputs?

RJMJR 07-29-2009 02:15 PM

Re: C24 record and playback volume
 
mic inputs, sm57's and condenser mics (phantom power) and line inputs

Thanks for responding

s.d. finley 08-13-2009 02:03 AM

Re: C24 record and playback volume
 
Is the 96 set to +4 or -10?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:57 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com