Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   The Drum Room (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=56)
-   -   Tell Strike to receive midi channel 2 ?!! (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300170)

CalebB 04-30-2011 11:18 AM

Tell Strike to receive midi channel 2 ?!!
 
I would like to only play the individual single drum hits in Strike using a drum pad controller (AKAI MPD18). I do not want to trigger any loops. I understand that I need to use midi channel 2 in Strike to achieve this but I have no idea how to tell Strike to receive midi channel 2.

I have searched the manual and the web for about an hour to no avail. I realize this is probably very simple but please someone explain it to me!! :o:confused:

Thanks!

albee1952 04-30-2011 03:10 PM

Re: Tell Strike to receive midi channel 2 ?!!
 
Am curious as well, but from recent history, drum/percussion usually uses midi channel 10:rolleyes:

filosofem 04-30-2011 03:49 PM

Re: Tell Strike to receive midi channel 2 ?!!
 
Try the MIDI Output Selector of an Instrument track.

CalebB 04-30-2011 04:17 PM

Re: Tell Strike to receive midi channel 2 ?!!
 
Okay, I tried something new and fixed the issue! I went to Pro Tools LE "Preferences" and went to "MIDI" and changed "Default Thru Instrument" from whatever it was to Strike 1-2 (channel 2 I guess). :cool:

Is this what every other thread assumes we are all supposed to know? (I rarely use MIDI so this could have been a common assumption that most people already know). :D

filosofem 04-30-2011 04:40 PM

Re: Tell Strike to receive midi channel 2 ?!!
 
No, that is Default Thru Instrument meaning you can trigger the assigned Instrument and Channel without Record Enabling. I gave you the answer.

CalebB 04-30-2011 04:48 PM

Re: Tell Strike to receive midi channel 2 ?!!
 
Thanks filosofem. I didn't see your post until now. I had tried creating a MIDI track and sending an output to Strike Channel 2 but the option for Strike was grayed out (not available).

After I changed the preference I am able to select Stike's different channels.

filosofem 04-30-2011 04:51 PM

Re: Tell Strike to receive midi channel 2 ?!!
 
Use an Instrument track. If you are going to use a MIDI track you also need an audio carrier and a MIDI Node and this is provided via an AUX track but as I said use an Instrument track. Don't forget to put Strike in Kit mode too.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:40 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com