Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   ICON & C|24 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   D Command on ethernet switcher (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=335408)

paulo m 03-05-2013 04:23 PM

D Command on ethernet switcher
 
Hi,

We need to use an ethernet switcher to connect the D Command to a Mac computer running PT10 HD on Mountain Lion as we have more uses that ethernet ports.:-)

Will a 10/100 switcher be enough for the D Command data, or is advisable to use a gigabit switcher? Can´t find reference to this in the user manual. Thanks.

Craig F 03-05-2013 08:33 PM

Re: D Command on ethernet switcher
 
a 10/100 is enough for the D-Com but depending on what else you are putting on the switch you may be limiting yourself
you can get a good 8 port gigabit for not much more than a 10/100 (unless you have a 10/100 already)
if you are going to do any Satelliting of rigs you need gigabit

paulo m 03-06-2013 03:24 PM

Re: D Command on ethernet switcher
 
Thanks Craig,

that´s what I thought, just wanted to confirm. I guess we´ll have to go the gigabit route, not to slow down other connections. Basically is just the D Command, the Isis server and internet access. So it´s one port less on the MAC Pro. Not that I expected a computer to have more than two ethernet ports of course :-)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com