Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Eleven Rack (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   Pro Tools Inputs (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=409948)

gregklau 05-01-2020 04:46 PM

Pro Tools Inputs
 
I just got back into Pro Tools and the Eleven Rack and updated Pro Tools to 2020.3. I used to see Inputs with the Eleven Rack that included Mic and Guitar. Now my inputs for Mono are:

Guitar In/Mic L (MONO), Guitar In/Mic R (MONO), Eleven Rig L/R.L (MONO), Eleven Rig L/R.R (MONO), Digital In L/R.L (MONO), Digital In L/R.R (MONO), Line Input L/R.L (MONO), and Line Input L/R.R (MONO).

Stereo Inputs are:
Guitar In/Mic In (stereo), Eleven Rig L/R (Stereo). Digital In L/R (Stereo), and Line Input L/R (Stereo)

With these inputs, how do I record from the Microphone Input of the Eleven rack and how do I record a dry signal such as an acoustic guitar without the Eleven Rack Effects? My old tracks still play, but their inputs disappeared. I also Defaulted the IO. Where did the Mic and Guitar inputs go? .....Thanks

Benoni 05-02-2020 08:09 AM

Re: Pro Tools Inputs
 
The inputs are still there, this is just how the latest version of PT maps things.

The Guitar In/Mic L (MONO) would be input 1, which is Guitar in dry.

The Guitar In/Mic R (MONO) is input 2, which is the Mic

etc... etc...

You can always change the names of these inputs yourself in the IO panel. Then save your settings so you can always recall it if you need to do so.

gregklau 05-02-2020 05:07 PM

Re: Pro Tools Inputs
 
Thank you! As I said, I'm just getting back into Pro Tools. Now if I can only get it to stop freezing on me.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:29 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com