Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   How to properly setup the original Mbox with the MOTU 828mkII for monitor control (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=248044)

confusedhelp 06-13-2009 02:40 PM

How to properly setup the original Mbox with the MOTU 828mkII for monitor control
 
Hello,

My question is, actually it's more am I doing this right, since the original Mbox (2002) does not have a monitor control. I would connect the cables like this? (see link for pictures)

Mbox line output (TRS) 1 & 2
http://www.record-producer.com/i/dig...-mbox-rear.jpg

GOING INTO

MOTU 828mkII Balanced/Unbalanced 24-bit 96khz Analog Inputs 1 & 2
http://www.majormusic.com.au/images/..._small_rgb.jpg

Then connecting my speaker monitors to the MOTU 828mkII Main Out Left & Right

correct?

Thank you!

ankely 06-13-2009 03:02 PM

Re: How to properly setup the original Mbox with the MOTU 828mkII for monitor control
 
I run a MBox and a MOTU828.

Out of MOTU828 ch 7&8 into MBox 1&2.

Out of MBox 1&2 into MOTU828 7&8.

I then set up, using the MOTU Audio Setup, the MBox as the Monitor In.

This way the MOTU828 is the hub to go to monitors etc. and I can monitor the MBox and record to the MBox from the MOTU828.

I record into the MBox via MainStage and/or Waves GTRSolo for guitars, etc.

Hope this helps.

confusedhelp 06-13-2009 03:53 PM

Re: How to properly setup the original Mbox with the MOTU 828mkII for monitor control
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ankely (Post 1411450)
I run a MBox and a MOTU828.

Out of MOTU828 ch 7&8 into MBox 1&2.

Out of MBox 1&2 into MOTU828 7&8.

I then set up, using the MOTU Audio Setup, the MBox as the Monitor In.

This way the MOTU828 is the hub to go to monitors etc. and I can monitor the MBox and record to the MBox from the MOTU828.

I record into the MBox via MainStage and/or Waves GTRSolo for guitars, etc.

Hope this helps.

Thank you, that helped

but would my setup connection do just fine or am I missing something here?

ankely 06-13-2009 04:03 PM

Re: How to properly setup the original Mbox with the MOTU 828mkII for monitor control
 
I picked I/O 7&8 as to keep 1&2 on the MOTU828 open for guitar and vocal mic inputs.

I also felt that 7&8 keeps it a bit more idiot proof (feedback lops and other things) and keeps the MBox and it's audio routing a bit more flexible and independent from the MOTU828.

Hope that helps.

confusedhelp 06-13-2009 04:54 PM

Re: How to properly setup the original Mbox with the MOTU 828mkII for monitor control
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ankely (Post 1411465)
I picked I/O 7&8 as to keep 1&2 on the MOTU828 open for guitar and vocal mic inputs.

I also felt that 7&8 keeps it a bit more idiot proof (feedback lops and other things) and keeps the MBox and it's audio routing a bit more flexible and independent from the MOTU828.

Hope that helps.

Makes sense to pick Input 7 & 8

But from my above question, my connection would work just fine?

Thanks!

ankely 06-13-2009 04:57 PM

Re: How to properly setup the original Mbox with the MOTU 828mkII for monitor control
 
Yup.

But probably better to plug the MBox into 1&2 on the back of the MOTU.

I'm reading the MOTU site, and it's not really clear if there is a difference between the line inputs in back vs. front.

Front does say MIC/GUITAR where the back are line inputs.

Double check with your manual, as I do not have one for the 828MkII (I've got the older version).

Confused myself. Hope this helps.

confusedhelp 06-13-2009 05:01 PM

Re: How to properly setup the original Mbox with the MOTU 828mkII for monitor control
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ankely (Post 1411476)
Yup.

Awesome. Thank you ankely :-)

How do you like your Mbox+MOTU 828mkII combo?

ankely 06-13-2009 05:10 PM

Re: How to properly setup the original Mbox with the MOTU 828mkII for monitor control
 
I like it.

The only time that it's a PITA is if I want to record thru Digi plugins.

That doesn't work to good for guitars and vocals as the MBox has a pretty high latency.

But, for recording thru the plugins from MainStage or GTRSolo it works awesomely. I set the MOTU to a 64 buffer. Leave the MBox/Pro Tools set to a 1024 buffer and use the mix control on the MBox to create a blend of the tracks from Pro Tools and the inputs from the MOTU when recording.

Gnarly !!!

confusedhelp 06-13-2009 07:14 PM

Re: How to properly setup the original Mbox with the MOTU 828mkII for monitor control
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ankely (Post 1411476)
Yup.

But probably better to plug the MBox into 1&2 on the back of the MOTU.

I'm reading the MOTU site, and it's not really clear if there is a difference between the line inputs in back vs. front.

Front does say MIC/GUITAR where the back are line inputs.

Double check with your manual, as I do not have one for the 828MkII (I've got the older version).

Confused myself. Hope this helps.

Those inputs at the FRONT panel are for Mic/Guitars

I was referring to the rear inputs

see link: http://www.miafrica.co.za/graphics/m...--CROP-OPT.gif

As you can see those rear inputs are for standard TRS cables (which would connect to the TRS output of the Mbox), which this thread pretty much answered my own question :o

ankely 06-13-2009 07:17 PM

Re: How to properly setup the original Mbox with the MOTU 828mkII for monitor control
 
Cool !!!

Then it should be all good. :-)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:40 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com