Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   I Can't Monitor Input Levels (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=89291)

hookiefree 11-18-2003 03:34 PM

I Can\'t Monitor Input Levels
 
When I try to record Midi tracks as audio I can't monitor the input levels on the audio track unless I'm actually recording. Even with the audio track armed nothing happens when I press play. I'll see the MIDI levels jump, the Aux levels too if I'm using one. If I mute the Aux track or delete it, arm the audio and press play I don't hear anything but when I hit stop I hear the end of the note. I've done searches already and I'm sure my connections are right because I've been doing it the same way since I've had PT. I only noticed it since installing 6.1. Is this a known bug or something?

Cliffy_Boy 11-18-2003 04:33 PM

Re: I Can\'t Monitor Input Levels
 
Monitoring- change from Auto Input to Input only.

hookiefree 11-18-2003 06:18 PM

Re: I Can\'t Monitor Input Levels
 
You da man Cliffy!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:19 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com