Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 12 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=142)
-   -   I/O settings ProTools HD (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=395200)

IrelandM 11-20-2017 03:42 AM

I/O settings ProTools HD
 
1 Attachment(s)
To Users,


I would like to be able to record a single mono voice track but keep getting the following screen dialog how do I resolve the problem and set it up correctly.


Regards

Southsidemusic 11-20-2017 04:40 AM

Re: I/O settings ProTools HD
 
In PT goto Settings - i/o and there press default on all tabs, both in out and aux etc and that should do it for you.

IrelandM 11-20-2017 06:27 AM

Re: I/O settings ProTools HD
 
To Southsidemusic,


I have re-set all the tabs in the I/O settings to default but on creating a newly named session it still opens the session with multiple outputs.

If I create a new stereo mix through the I/o setup tab the Aux ins and Outs cannot be selected to even allow me to route a voice signal.


Regards

john1192 11-20-2017 07:54 AM

Re: I/O settings ProTools HD
 
i think we need more / some system info .. audio interface, computer, OS being used .. all exact versions of system ..

and after that, what happens in a Blank Session ?? one track .. etc .. you see where i am going with this ... help us help you ..

Southsidemusic 11-20-2017 11:07 AM

Re: I/O settings ProTools HD
 
Do you have overwrite i/o settings enabled or not enabled?

originalscottyg 11-20-2017 11:29 AM

Re: I/O settings ProTools HD
 
The picture shows Out 1-2 being remapped to Built-In Output 1-2. So maybe the OP needs to check their Playback Engine first. It will be hard to record a vocal that way unless using the mic on the Mac.

albee1952 11-20-2017 11:40 AM

Re: I/O settings ProTools HD
 
Looks like you opened a session that was started on another system? That usually requires some cleanup work. With that session open, go to Setup>IO>Bus tab. Anything that is in italics is a non-working path and can be deleted. Then go back to the Output tab and correct any path names, or delete all and hit the Default button. While you're in IO setup, go to the Inputs tab and make sure everything there looks like it should.

It takes a little trial and error to learn the IO setup quirks, but once you learn it, you can customize it to make your work flow better, and you'll also know how to solve these kinds of problems(which will happen any time you open a session from another rig):o


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:28 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com