Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 11 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=115)
-   -   Change tempo on recorded tracks (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=352421)

JustGotPaid 03-16-2014 11:37 PM

Change tempo on recorded tracks
 
Hi all,

I've searched for info here about changing the tempo of a recorded track, but I haven't found anything specific to what I'm searching for. I also searched YouTube and found some videos, but their advice doesn't work for me.

I have a drum track that was recorded at a studio in Nashville that uses RADAR. I imported all that into PT 11 with no problems. I want to increase the tempo of the click and drum tracks. I'll add the music later.

I know all the standard ways to reset the tempo by typing a new tempo in, but it never changes the tempo. I've followed the videos and when they do it, the speed changes. When I change the tempo, the speed remains the same.

I'm sure I'm missing some small step, but I can't figure it out. What do I need to try now?

Thanks in advance.

JGP

elicious 03-17-2014 12:01 AM

Re: Change tempo on recorded tracks
 
elasticize all trax,
then change all track type from "samples" to "ticks"
e

JustGotPaid 03-17-2014 01:23 AM

Re: Change tempo on recorded tracks
 
That sounds simple and easy, but I've never changed the tempo of a recorded track. I've never elasticized a track either, so let's start there. How do you do that? Let's just take one track, the click track. If the actual music tracks have to be adjusted or set another way then I'll have to know how to do that too.
I'll need more specifics and details in order to know where all these menus and options are to know what you are talking about.
The videos I've watched show changing the tempo by typing the new tempo in. I can do that, and change the tempo numbers, but the speed or sound doesn't change.
As far as elasticity, I've never had a need to use it till now. Don't know the first thing about it, or where any of that is located.

clausiii 03-17-2014 03:24 AM

Re: Change tempo on recorded tracks
 
The best way to learn how Elastic Audio works is to read the very well written ProTools Reference Guide. You can find it in the Help menu in ProTools.
Elasic Audio is very easy to use, but learnning how to use it, needs more than a post in the DUC here.

Terry Wetzel 03-17-2014 05:21 AM

Re: Change tempo on recorded tracks
 
This may work for you. You have to click on the conductor button in order to change the tempo. That puts the track in manual mode. Then type in the new tempo. Works for me.

JustGotPaid 03-17-2014 01:35 PM

Re: Change tempo on recorded tracks
 
OK

DetroitT 03-17-2014 02:45 PM

Re: Change tempo on recorded tracks
 
May be a bit slow (12 Min.) but does cover tempo mapping and elastic audio for live drums.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uUju...73ED244BA2EBC1

JustGotPaid 03-17-2014 04:30 PM

Re: Change tempo on recorded tracks
 
Thanks Detroit. I've tried wading through the Help section and never really found anything that showed step by step how to do it. Most of what I saw explained terms. Plus, I rarely have my studio computer on line so I can't always just hit the Help section and be on line. I have to reroute some cable to get to the studio room and it's just an awkward to have to plug and unplug from room to room every time I want to access the Help section.
I thought this would be a simple task, requiring a few simple steps, but I guess not. I saw an engineer in Nashville using RADAR who changed the tempo of a click track in about two seconds. I thought Pro Tools would be as simple. Looks like I'll have to take a mini course just to figure it out.
Thanks for the video link.
JGP

clausiii 03-17-2014 04:34 PM

Re: Change tempo on recorded tracks
 
It is in fact simple! The Reference Guide is not online, it's a pdf on your harddrive! On mac located in your documents folder.

PMF Media 03-17-2014 08:05 PM

Re: Change tempo on recorded tracks
 
OK, let's get you started! On the track that you want to tempo change you'll see a tiny "clock" icon, click on that and change from "samples" to "ticks", right next door you'll notice a greyed out tab with an upside down thumb tack thingy (a metronome maybe?) click on that an select one of the algos - Poly, Rythmic, Mono or Vari - this is your EA setting, now change your tempo in the ruler and you should be good to go.

Good luck!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:11 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com