Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   Anyone using a P7R4 Expansion chassis ? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=246316)

DigitalMetal 05-18-2009 02:44 AM

Anyone using a P7R4 Expansion chassis ?
 
Hi,

Is anyone using a P7R4 Expansion chassis with an HD 3 PT8 on a windows PC ?

I have the opportunity to buy one but cant fint any compatability info with PT8 HD,

Ive heard about issues with latency etc, and intersted to know if any one has any first hand use of this setup and its implications.

Cheers !

odeu87 05-18-2009 05:22 AM

Re: Anyone using a P7R4 Expansion chassis ?
 
yes using on windows xp with pro tools hd 3 . been using a p7r4 for 2 years works great had as many as 64 tracks with a lot of tdm plugins .. no problems:-)

odeu87 05-18-2009 05:25 AM

Re: Anyone using a P7R4 Expansion chassis ?
 
it is pro tools 8.. my cards are accel with uad 1 card

DigitalMetal 05-18-2009 05:37 AM

Re: Anyone using a P7R4 Expansion chassis ?
 
cool, thanks for your reply,
What pc do you have (more importantly what is your motherboard?)
Im looking to be using it with an asus P5WDG2WS Pro as it has 64 bit slots.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:35 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com