Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   macOS (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=92)
-   -   how I should connect my Digi002 to work with the pro tools (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=326545)

Kibrom 08-10-2012 03:42 AM

how I should connect my Digi002 to work with the pro tools
 
Hello
I have Mac pro with Lion and Pro Tools 9 working okay, can you please advise how I should connect my Digi002 to work with the pro tools .
regards
Kibrom

cwsand 08-10-2012 12:19 PM

Re: how I should connect my Digi002 to work with the pro tools
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Kibrom (Post 1955642)
Hello
I have Mac pro with Lion and Pro Tools 9 working okay, can you please advise how I should connect my Digi002 to work with the pro tools .
regards
Kibrom

You use a firewire cable - does your Mac have a Firewire 400 port? Do you use an external hard drive of any kind? My interfaces use firewire 400 ports but my Mac has only Firewire 800, so I use an external hard drive plugged into the Mac FW800 port, and plug the interfaces into the FW400 port on the hard drive.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:35 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com