Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=97)
-   -   Syncing 2 Omni (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=375510)

mike841 12-15-2015 05:21 PM

Syncing 2 Omni
 
Hey Gang,

I need to sync (Time Code) 2 Omni together on two different computers for the transfer of audio tracks. Can anyone tell me the best way to do this?

Thanks,

mike

Brandonx1 12-16-2015 08:11 AM

Re: Syncing 2 Omni
 
Connect them on a network with a switch. In the peripherals / Satellites page, Select on a the admin and one as a satellite. That should get you very close to sample accurate sync.

You can also just import the data from on session to another session. I'm not totally sure what you are trying to accomplish here.

mike841 12-16-2015 12:21 PM

Re: Syncing 2 Omni
 
Thanx-a-bunch Brandon,

I know I didn't go into a lot of detail. I need to run the tracks thru outboard gear, so importing won't work. Also, when you say "peripherals page", do you mean in Pro Tools? Not using Pro Tools, using Nuendo.

Do you know if the Avid Sync HD unit will work? I wasn't sure because the Omni does not have smpte or midi ports.

DetroitT 12-16-2015 03:09 PM

Re: Syncing 2 Omni
 
peripherals / Satellites
in Pro Tools

Brandonx1 12-16-2015 10:30 PM

Re: Syncing 2 Omni
 
Sorry. This is a pro tools forum. No clue how to do this in nuendo but they do have a vst link function. Can't you use that?,

Brandonx1 12-17-2015 08:22 AM

Re: Syncing 2 Omni
 
Also the HD sync will not work outside of pro tools. You need something that works with nuendo.

mike841 12-17-2015 11:15 AM

Re: Syncing 2 Omni
 
I know it's crazy to be posting this on a PT forum but to me it was more of a hardware issue, and all of Avid's other hardware works smoothly with Cubase, so I was wondering if the Sync HD would too.

I prefer Cubase over PT for creation, but their peripherals are clumsy.

Thanks for the help.

-mike

jbrown7282 12-21-2015 08:54 AM

Re: Syncing 2 Omni
 
Wouldn't a simple word clock sync cable work???

I don't see why not.... Put the receiving OMNI in slave or External and put the sending Omni in Internal....

Should lock just fine//


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:35 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com