Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Post - Surround - Video (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Problem populating HD 4 accel + Process + Process (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=277903)

Brandonx1 07-13-2010 07:33 PM

Problem populating HD 4 accel + Process + Process
 
Hi All,
I'm having a problem building the mixer. I'm getting an error saying there is not enough DSP for the mixer. I have a whole process card empty. I've used up all but one chip on my only accel card. Everything else is full. I thought the mixer can use any DSP chips available in the system. This is an older PCIx HD system and 8.0.4. Anyone have a clue what is going one here?
Thanks,
Brandon

MIKEROPHONICS 07-14-2010 04:48 AM

Re: Problem populating HD 4 accel + Process + Process
 
I don't know off hand if the mixer has to use an accel chip or not, but it may be the DSP assignment has got confused. Is your DSP cacheing off? Try turning that on and off and then reloading session

cheers

Brandonx1 07-14-2010 09:08 AM

Re: Problem populating HD 4 accel + Process + Process
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by MIKEROPHONICS (Post 1637088)
I don't know off hand if the mixer has to use an accel chip or not, but it may be the DSP assignment has got confused. Is your DSP cacheing off? Try turning that on and off and then reloading session

cheers

Hi Mike,
Thanks for the help. Yes DSP cache is off. First thing I tried. I also tried quitting PT and opening the session again. Nada. Anything else to try?
Best,
Brandon

Craig F 07-14-2010 10:35 AM

Re: Problem populating HD 4 accel + Process + Process
 
PCIx card and 8.0.4? what computer are you using?
what does Digi Test report? (I'm thinking bad TDM cable, hopefully not card)

quadraphonics 07-15-2010 01:17 PM

Re: Problem populating HD 4 accel + Process + Process
 
Are you using an expansion chassis? If so, which one? There are a few (i think) expansion chassis that we no longer supported beyond 8.0.3

bad jitter 07-15-2010 03:09 PM

Re: Problem populating HD 4 accel + Process + Process
 
If you are using the supported Magma chassis, there is very specific order the cards must be on chassis. Just guessing...

Brandonx1 07-15-2010 05:40 PM

Re: Problem populating HD 4 accel + Process + Process
 
Hi All,
I am using an expansion chassis. It's the p7r646. I know I know, not supported. Actually it is. I'm using a PCIx windows computer which is supported with this config. Card order is correct. Core, then accel, then process, then process. Digitest shows all cards pass 100%. I can populate the last process card with TDM plug ins, just not the mixer. I can even have the playback engine on the last process card if I chose 6 DSP's and 192 voices. Also, ADC will populate the last process card. Just not the mixer. Odd problem I guess. Just looking for a rule I have overlooked regarding DSP management or the like.
Thanks for all the help.
Best


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:55 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com