Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 2018 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=157)
-   -   I/O Problem (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=405727)

julien-k 07-23-2019 12:53 PM

I/O Problem
 
Running PT 2018.10.0
iMac High Sierra 3.5 GHz Intel Core i7 32GB RAM

Made some minor name changes to my outputs in the I/O screen (before opening a session) and exported them to use. When I open old sessions and import the new I/O settings it just gives me two outputs? Even though all the settings are labelled and setup correct on my I/O page?
Found a work around - within the old sessions I delete the output paths in the I/O and redo them the exact same way then they show up! What's up with this? Anyone have any incite? Thank you!

albee1952 07-23-2019 03:41 PM

Re: I/O Problem
 
I think you have figured out the only option is to revisit IO settings every time you open an older session. Same thing can happen when opening a session from another system(and remember to update any/all session templates and track presets):o

julien-k 08-23-2019 06:10 PM

Re: I/O Problem
 
Thanks I guess it just doesn't work as easy as I had hoped. You'd think by now this would be a lot easier???!!!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:09 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com