Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Windows (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=93)
-   -   ReWire and Reaper (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=330446)

PatriotsBiker 11-05-2012 07:55 PM

ReWire and Reaper
 
I've been doing some searching and can't quite put it all together regarding using Reaper & ReWire to run VIs. I'm running Windows 7, 64 bit with 16GB RAM. PT10.3.2.

#1: Can the 64-bit Reaper run as a ReWire client from Pro Tools 10.3.2?
#2: If I can, is there a good video or instructions to set this up? I can easily bring up 32 bit by default. I can't figure out how to get it to point to the 64-bit version of Reaper.

I know I've seen people say you can and I've seen people say that you can't. I'd love to be able to use some of that RAM i bought, but cannot be used right now by Pro Tools. :D

Thanks

The Weed 11-05-2012 09:48 PM

Re: ReWire and Reaper
 
Search the forum for user name spenner, Reaper, video. He has a video or search youtube.

Cheers,

PatriotsBiker 11-06-2012 07:31 AM

Re: ReWire and Reaper
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by The Weed (Post 1978490)
Search the forum for user name spenner, Reaper, video. He has a video or search youtube.

Cheers,

I've seen that - well, the first one - and it's adding to my confusion. It states that it's only good for 32-bit Reaper.

guitardom 11-06-2012 08:37 AM

Re: ReWire and Reaper
 
I use the x86 version of reaper. Other rewire clients must be 32 bit (x86) versions as well.

spenner 11-06-2012 09:28 AM

Re: ReWire and Reaper
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by PatriotsBiker (Post 1978466)
#1: Can the 64-bit Reaper run as a ReWire client from Pro Tools 10.3.2?

Only 32 bit Reaper ReWire will work with 32 bit PT. How it works is, via Preferences, point Reaper 32 bit to your 64 bit VI folder, and Reaper bridges those plugins allowing access to more memory. This is the method used in the videos and noted in the description.

PatriotsBiker 11-06-2012 10:06 AM

Re: ReWire and Reaper
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by spenner (Post 1978602)
Only 32 bit Reaper ReWire will work with 32 bit PT. How it works is, via Preferences, point Reaper 32 bit to your 64 bit VI folder, and Reaper bridges those plugins allowing access to more memory. This is the method used in the videos and noted in the description.

It only took 1/2 dozen times, but it finally did register. :o
Thanks. I'll carry on from here. Hopefully no more reading errors. :D

PatriotsBiker 11-06-2012 11:22 AM

Re: ReWire and Reaper
 
OK, a follow up question. I'm pointing to the 64 bit VSTs. I don't see any more RAM being used. Do I need to do something else to enable the additional RAM to be accessed?

spenner 11-07-2012 06:06 AM

Re: ReWire and Reaper
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by PatriotsBiker (Post 1978632)
I don't see any more RAM being used. Do I need to do something else to enable the additional RAM to be accessed?

Instantiate VI's in Reaper until one of two things happen: 1) You max out system memory, or 2) Reach the Reaper ReWire 16 MIDI track limit.

PatriotsBiker 11-07-2012 05:01 PM

Re: ReWire and Reaper
 
I'm sure I've got a setting off somewhere. In PT, load up Reaper 32-bit and from within, the Kontakt instance running Studio drummer. I'm running a MIDI file sending in an active, but not over the top drum track. The performance is actually worse than running it entirely in Pro tools. I'm pegging Windows CPU and memory doesn't get above that 3.2 - 3.3 area. I am indeed pointing to the 64 bit VSTs.

I'm not sure what setting is not optimalal for this. I've used your videos the best I could (blurry eyes don't fare well, but not your fault).

Now, I run everything native within Reaper and it's flawless. I think that's why I was hoping to find a source that's laid all of the instructions, connections and issues in one spot all hopefully up to date.

My system from my profile:
System Details
Eleven Rack
Eleven Rack Expansion Pack
Pro Tools 10.3.2
Pro Tools Virtual Instrument Expansion Pack
Win 7 64-bit, Dual Core, 16GB Ram
Native Instruments Komplete 8 Ultimate

spenner 11-08-2012 05:34 AM

Re: ReWire and Reaper
 
The setup really is as straight forward as laid out in my videos. Reaper does come with a plethora of under-the-hood tweaking options. However, other than what is done in the videos, I never changed the default settings for it to work with LE 8, MP 8, and PT 9. I'd make sure that all drivers and software are up to date. (Perhaps someone can confirm whether or not the latest version of Reaper ReWire works with the latest version of PT 10).

FWIW, have you tried the VEPRO 5 demo? I use that now and highly recommend it over Reaper ReWire.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com