Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Tips & Tricks (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   I cant go to 192KHZ (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=265055)

KINGDRAGON 01-23-2010 01:04 PM

I cant go to 192KHZ
 
Hi there, does anyone know why i can't sync at 192KHZ my 3 apogee's converters with protools 8/HD2?

I use the internal clock of Apogee DA-16x (has the same clock machine with big ben) and via word clock connects Rosetta 800 and Rosetta 200. I switch the Sample rates from the ProTools every time i want to create a new project iwith new rate. (44.1 or 48 or 96 etc).

All the rates works fine (all the system looks stable until the 176.4 and 192 !!!
The Rosetta says that connects to this rate but never did it !!!

So the system hang when call the 176.4 or 192 , so i left the whole system sync to the 96KHZ!

where is the wrong?
thanks
george

john1192 01-25-2010 10:24 AM

Re: I cant go to 192KHZ
 
have you looked at your system usage to see if you do not have the resources for those sample rates .. just a thought

KINGDRAGON 01-30-2010 12:57 AM

Re: I cant go to 192KHZ
 
Thanks for your reply,
i don't think this is a re-source problem.
perhaps something goes wrong withe sync of Rosetta 800.

... i just don't know i'm stack !@


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:49 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com